OUR MISSION
OUR SERVICES
IMMIGRATION SERVICES
SKILLED WORKER CLASS
BUSINESS CLASS
FAMILY SPONSORSHIP
PNP INFO
WORK VISA
CHOOSE CANADA
GENERAL FAQ
SHORT-TERM VISA
CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP
FREE ASSESMENT
STUDYING IN CANADA
ACCOUNTING AND TAX
LOANS & MORTGAGES
JOB & EMPLOYMENT
SETTLEMENT SERVICES
DOWNLOAD SKYPE
BUSINESS SERVICES
USEFUL LINKS
AGENTS
CLIENT LOGIN

Canada Visit Visa

Visit Canada with a Canadian Tourist Visa. A Canadian Visitor Visa will allow you to visit Canada for up to 6 months. Canada is very attractive destination for people wishing to temporarily visit, welcoming over 35 million tourists, students, visitors etc. every year.

The Canada Visitor Visa is a popular choice for applicants wishing to visit Canada for a temporary period of up to 6 months.

Visas are available under three different categories:

A single entry Canada Visitor Visa:

This allows you to visit Canada only once (unless travelling to the US or St. Pierre and Miquelon) and is valid for a period of 6 months only. You can apply to extend your Canadian Visitor Visa if needed and will need to make an application for extension at least 30 days before expiry.

A Multiple Entry Canada Visitor Visa:

This allows you to enter and depart Canada on multiple occasions and is valid for up to 6 months, depending on the issuing case officer. You will need to specify how long you will require your Canadian Visitor Visa (not exceeding a six month period) and leave it to the case officer to decide if this is necessary.

A Transit Canada Visitor Visa:

This visa was initially designed for those people entering Canada for a period of 48 hours or less. For example, if your method of transport has to stop in Canada and you are from a country that requires you to have a visa to visit Canada, you will require a Transit Visa.

You are not permitted to work on any of the above Canadian Tourist Visa categories and some applicants may also need to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the above if they come from certain countries.

Some basic things to consider before making an application for a Canada Tourist Visa are:
  • Health issues (you may be required to undergo a medical examination)
  • Funds to secure your stay
  • You may need a letter of invitation from a friend of relative currently residing in Canada
  • You may require a Temporary Resident Visa
Once you have secured your Visit Visa then you may need to also obtain a Temporary Resident Visa if you come from certain countries.

If you wish to work temporarily in Canada, you can find further information in the Canada Work Visa section.