OUR MISSION
OUR SERVICES
IMMIGRATION SERVICES
SKILLED WORKER CLASS
BUSINESS CLASS
FAMILY SPONSORSHIP
PNP INFO
WORK VISA
CHOOSE CANADA
GENERAL FAQ
SHORT-TERM VISA
CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP
FREE ASSESMENT
STUDYING IN CANADA
ACCOUNTING AND TAX
LOANS & MORTGAGES
JOB & EMPLOYMENT
SETTLEMENT SERVICES
DOWNLOAD SKYPE
BUSINESS SERVICES
USEFUL LINKS
AGENTS
CLIENT LOGIN

Canada Spouse, Dependent and Family Visas

Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada. Sponsors must promise to support the relative or family member and accompanying family members for a period of three to 10 years to help them settle in Canada.

Family members eligible for sponsorship are:

  • Spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older;
  • Parents and grandparents;
  • Dependent children, including adopted children;
  • Children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt;
  • Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans, under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship; and
  • Any other relative if you have none of the above relatives or family members, either in Canada or abroad.
  • A son or daughter is dependent when the child:

  • is under the age of 22 and does not have a spouse or common-law partner;
  • became a full-time student before the age of 22 and has been substantially dependent on a parent for financial support since that time;
  • became a spouse or common-law partner before the age of 22 and has been substantially dependent on a parent for financial support since that time; or
  • is financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 22 because of a disability.
  • The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced persons that will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $300,000 and are subject to conditions upon arrival in Canada.

    Entrepreneurs must have at least two years business experience immediately before making an application to CIC. They must evidence their ability to: