OUR MISSION
OUR SERVICES
IMMIGRATION SERVICES
SKILLED WORKER CLASS
BUSINESS CLASS
FAMILY SPONSORSHIP
PNP INFO
WORK VISA
CHOOSE CANADA
GENERAL FAQ
SHORT-TERM VISA
CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP
FREE ASSESMENT
STUDYING IN CANADA
ACCOUNTING AND TAX
LOANS & MORTGAGES
JOB & EMPLOYMENT
SETTLEMENT SERVICES
DOWNLOAD SKYPE
BUSINESS SERVICES
USEFUL LINKS
AGENTS
CLIENT LOGIN

Canada Business Immigration Visas


Canadian Business Immigration offers three different Canada Business Visa categories for business immigration to Canada for potential migrants wishing to Invest or start a business in Canada.

Business immigration to Canada requires that the applicants must have the ability and intention to positively contribute to the Canadian economy by establishing and maintaining a suitable Canadian business, using substantial business knowledge.

A Canadian Business Visa can be obtained under the following three categories:

Immigrant Investors Program
Entrepreneurs Program
Self-Employed Persons

For further information click the relevant Canadian Business Immigration links and see our Frequently Asked Questions on Business Immigration to Canada.


Immigrant Investors Program


Under the Investors Program, a potential business migrant must evidence extensive business knowledge in addition to substantial capital.

Investors must have a net worth of 800,000 CAD$ and make an investment worth 400,000 CAD$ to the Receiver General for Canada. Investments to the Receiver General for Canada are guaranteed by participating provinces and territories and must be made when advised to do so by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

Depending on the exact date in which you make the investment, it will mature 5 years and 3 months from that date. The investment is not returned with interest and the money invested will be used to fund job creation and the development on the economy within Canada.

The Investors Program is also a points tested visa and requires a pass mark of 35 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, business experience, language ability and adaptability.

Investors must have at least two years business experience immediately before making an application to CIC. They must have either:

  • controlled and managed a percentage of equity in a qualifying business
  • managed at least five full-time job equivalents per year in a qualifying business


Unlike other business categories, the Investors Program does not require you to start a business in Canada.

If you believe you have the required funds and business experience, please contact us for a full assessment.

For further information click the relevant Canadian Business Immigration links and see our Frequently Asked Questions on Business Immigration to Canada.


Entrepreneurs Program


The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced persons that will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $300,000 and are subject to conditions upon arrival in Canada.

Entrepreneurs must have at least two years business experience immediately before making an application to CIC. They must evidence their ability to:
  • control and manage a percentage of equity in a qualifying business equal to or grater than 33%
  • develop and maintain the management of a qualifying business
  • create at least one full time position within that qualifying business for one or more Canadian Citizens (not including family members)


Entrepreneurs are also required to accomplish the above within 3 years of gaining permanent resident status in Canada and must be able to evidence this for a period of at least one year.

The Entrepreneurs Program is also a points tested visa and requires a pass mark of 35 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, business experience, language ability and adaptability.

If you believe you have the required funds and business experience, please contact us for a full assessment.


Self-Employed Persons


Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment. They are expected to contribute to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada. For example, they may create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada, etc.

You must have at least two years business experience immediately before making an application to CIC. You must evidence your ability to:
  • Create a business that focuses on befitting the cultural and leisure/athletic sector in Canada
  • create at least one full time position for yourself in that business
  • Purchase, manage and maintain a farm in Canada


Although you do not need to evidence net assets in order to obtain this visa, you should be able to evidence enough funds to support yourself and family upon your arrival in Canada.

This program is also a points tested and requires a pass mark of 35 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, business experience, language ability and adaptability.


Canada Business Class Application: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Business Immigration Program?


The Business Immigration Program is a category of immigration under which individuals with business/managerial experience and relatively high net-worth may apply for Canadian permanent resident status. There are three sub-categories under the Business Immigration Program: Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed Immigrants.


What documents must Business Immigration Program applicants submit?


In addition to government application forms, education-related and statutory documents (passports, birth certificates, etc.), Business Immigration Program must submit documents evidencing business and/or managerial experience, as well as documents evidencing net worth.

As a Business Immigration Program Applicant, am I required to live in the


province, which I originally indicated as my intended destination?


When you become a permanent resident, you may live, work and engage in business activities in any Canadian province or territory.


How can I qualify as an Immigrant Investor?


As an Immigrant Investor planning to reside anywhere in Canada, except Quebec, you must:
  • Have a net worth of at least CAD$800,000 gained through your own endeavors;
  • Invest CAD$400,000 for five years with Citizenship and Immigration Canada which acts as agent on behalf of provincial and territorial investment funds; and
  • Have successfully operated, controlled or directed a business or managed a minimum of 5 employees for a period of 2 years.


How can I, as an Immigrant Investor, prove that I earned my minimum net worth "by legitimate endeavors"?


Immigrant Investor applicants must demonstrate the origin and accumulation of their wealth through reliable, third party documentary evidence: tax returns, pay stubs, deeds of purchase/sale, statements from stockbrokers, business/real estate valuations, etc. An applicant must be able to demonstrate that assets were gained through means, which are considered legal, including gifts or inheritances.


As an Immigrant Investor, will I be obliged to work and/or engage in business activities in Canada?


While an Immigrant Investor is entitled to engage in work and business activities upon arrival in Canada, there is absolutely no obligation to do so.


When do I, as an Immigrant Investor, commit my investment amount?


You must commit your CAD$400,000 investment amount before final approval from Federal or Quebec Immigration officials, as the case maybe.


What happens to my investment amount if my Immigrant Investor application is refused?


If your intended destination in Canada is outside Quebec, your investment will be promptly refunded. If you intend to reside in Quebec and you have deposited your investment in a government approved immigrant investment program you must make sure that your investment is not locked-in until you land in Canada. Your investment cannot be refunded for five years once it has been locked in.